Cool n Funky eXtreme gaming and hardware

TP-LINK 24-Port Gigabit Smart Switch with 4 Combo SFP Slots (T1600G-28TS) ratings and reviews.



 

 
Image of TP-LINK 24-Port Gigabit Smart Switch with 4 Combo SFP Slots (T1600G-28TS)
 

TP-LINK 24-Port Gigabit Smart Switch with 4 Combo SFP Slots (T1600G-28TS)

TP-LINK Gigabit Smart Switch TL-SG2424 is equipped with 24 gigabit RJ45 ports and 4 combo SFP slots. The switch provides high performance, enterprise-level QoS, useful security strategies and rich layer 2 management features.

TP-LINK Gigabit Smart Switch TL-SG2424 is a cost-eff­ective product solution for the small and medium business. TL-SG2424 has useful security features. The Storm Control feature protects against Broadcast, Multicast and Unknown unicast Storm. Quality of Service (QoS, L2 to L4) provides enhanced traffic management capabilities to move your data smoother and faster. Furthermore, the easy-to-use web management interfaces, along with CLI, SNMP and RMON, mean faster setup and configuration with less downtime. For workgroup and departments requiring cost-sensitive layer 2 switch and gigabit capability, TP-LINK Gigabit Smart Switch TL-SG2424 provides you the ideal access-edge solution.

Advanced QoS Features

To integrate voice, data and video service on one network, the switch applies rich QoS policies. Administrator can designate the priority of the traffic based on a variety of means including Port Priority, 802.1P Priority and DSCP Priority, to ensure that voice and video are always clear, smooth and jitter free.

Abundant Layer 2 Features

For more application of layer 2 switches, TL-SG2424 supports a complete lineup of layer 2 features, including 802.1Q tag VLAN, Port Isolation, Port Mirroring, STP/RSTP/MSTP, Link Aggregation Group and 802.3x Flow Control function. Any more, the switches provide advanced features for network maintenance such as Loop Back Detection, Cable Diagnostics and IGMP Snooping. IGMP snooping ensures the switch intelligently forward the multicast stream only to the appropriate subscribers while IGMP throttling & filtering restrict each subscriber on a port level to prevent unauthorized multicast access.

Enterprise Level Management Features

TL-SG2424 is easy to use and manage. It supports various user-friendly standard management features, such as intuitive web-based Graphical User Interface(GUI) or industry-standard Command Line Interface(CLI), SNMP (v1/2/3) and RMON support enables the switch to be polled for valuable status information and send traps on abnormal events.

Specifications:

HARDWARE FEATURES

  • Standards and Protocols: IEEE 802.3i, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE802.3z, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.1d, IEEE 802.1s, IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1q, IEEE 802.1p
  • Interface:
    • 24 x 10/100/1000Mbps RJ45 Ports (Auto Negotiation/Auto MDI/MDIX)
    • 4 x Combo 100/1000Mbps SFP Slots
  • Network Media:
    • 10BASE-T: UTP category 3, 4, 5 cable (maximum 100m)
    • 100BASE-TX/1000Base-T: UTP category 5, 5e or above cable (maximum 100m)
    • 100BASE-FX: MMF,SMF
    • 1000BASE-X: MMF, SMF
  • Dimensions (WxDxH): 17.3 x 7.1 x 1.7in. (440 x 180 x 44mm)
  • Fan Quantity: Fanless
  • Power Supply: 100~240VAC, 50/60Hz

PERFORMANCE

  • Bandwidth/Backplane: 48Gbps
  • MAC Address Table: 8k
  • Packet Forwarding Rate: 35.7Mpps
  • Jumbo Frame: 10240 Bytes

SOFTWARE FEATURES

  • Quality of Service:
    • Support 802.1p CoS/DSCP priority
    • Support 4 priority queues
    • Queue scheduling: SP, WRR, SP+WRR
    • Port/Flow-based Rate Limiting
  • L2 Features:
    • IGMP Snooping V1/V2/V3
    • LAG(Up to 6 aggregation groups,
    • containing 4 ports per group)
    • Spanning Tree STP/RSTP/MSTP
    • BPDU Filtering/Guard
    • TC/Root Protect
    • Loop back detection
    • 802.3x Flow Control
  • VLAN: Supports up to 512 VLANs simultaneously (out of 4K VLAN IDs)
  • Security:
    • Port Security
    • Broadcast, Multicast, Unknown-unicast Storm Control
  • Management:
    • Web-based GUI and CLI management
    • SNMP v1, v2c, v3, compatible with public MIBs and TP-LINK private MIBs
    • RMON (1, 2, 3, 9 groups)
    • CPU Monitoring
    • Port Mirroring
    • Firmware Upgrade: Web
    • System Diagnose: VCT
    • SYSLOG & Public MIBS

OTHERS

  • Certification: CE, FCC, RoHS
  • Package Contents:
    • TL-SG2424
    • Power Cord
    • Installation Guide
    • Resource CD
    • Rackmount Kit
    • Rubber Feet
  • System Requirements:
    • Microsoft® Windows® 98SE, NT, 2000, XP, Vista™ or Windows 7
    • MAC® OS, NetWare®, UNIX® or Linux.
  • Environment:
    • Operating Temperature: 0°C ~ 40°C (32°F ~ 104°F);
    • Storage Temperature: -40°C ~ 70°C (-40°F ~ 158°F)
    • Operating Humidity: 10% ~ 90% non-condensing
    • Storage Humidity: 5% ~ 90% non-condensing

Click, Tap n Share the TP-LINK 24-Port Gigabit Smart Switch with 4 Combo SFP Slots (T1600G-28TS)!

 

Price: $ 257.40

Quantity Available: 1

Add to Wish List

Review This Product

Related Products

 
Image of TP-LINK TL-SG2424P 24-Port Gigabit Smart PoE Switch with 4 Combo SFP Slots, 180W (T1600G-28PS)
 

TP-LINK TL-SG2424P 24-Port Gigabit Smart PoE Switch with 4 Combo SFP Slots, 180W (T1600G-28PS)

What This Product Does

The T1600G-28PS provides 24 10/100/1000Mbps RJ45 Ports which support 802.3at/af-compliant PoE, with a total PoE power supply up to 192W, powerful and ­flexible enough for users to deploy...


 
Image of TP-LINK 16-Port Gigabit Smart Switch with 2 Combo SFP Slots
 

TP-LINK 16-Port Gigabit Smart Switch with 2 Combo SFP Slots

TP-LINK Gigabit Smart Switch TL-SG2216 is equipped with 16 gigabit RJ45 ports and 2 combo SFP slots. The switch provides high performance, enterprise-level QoS, useful security strategies and rich layer 2 management features.

TP-LINK...


 
Image of TP-Link 8-Port Gigabit L2 Lite Managed Switch with 2 SFP Slots
 

TP-Link 8-Port Gigabit L2 Lite Managed Switch with 2 SFP Slots

TP-LINK JetStream gigabit L2 managed switch TL-SG3210 provides 8 10/100/1000Mbps ports. The switch provides high performance, enterprise-level QoS, advanced security strategies and rich layer 2 management features. Moreover, the switch also...




CFX Home : Privacy : Terms : CFX Blog

©1996 ~ Cool n Funky eXtreme gaming and hardware

All rights reserved. E&OE.